SundaySun |
MondayMon |
TuesdayTue |
WednesdayWed |
ThursdayThu |
FridayFri |
SaturdaySat |
Mar 26
4th Sunday of Great Lent - St. John Climacus
9:00 Divine Liturgy Coffee Hour - Dresko/Dresko
4:00 Lenten Vespers @ Ss. Peter & Paul, Meriden
Fast: wine & oil
|
Mar 27
7:00 Parish Council mtg.
Fast
|
Mar 28
|
Mar 29
5-5:30 Confession 6:10 Presanctified Liturgy Soup & Bread
Fast
|
Mar 30
|
Mar 31
St. Innocent, Apostle to America [Repose]
6:30 Akathist to the Theotokos
Fast
|
1
8:30 Pre-Pascha Clean-up!!
3:00 Choir Rehearsal 4-4:30 Confession 5:00 Great Vespers Confession
Fast: wine & oil
|
2
5th Sunday of Great Lent - Mary of Egypt
8:30 Church School 9:00 Divine Liturgy Coffee Hour - Fiedler
4:00 Holy Unction @ Three Saints, Ansonia
Fast: wine & oil
|
3
|
4
|
5
5-5:30 Confession 6:10 Presanctified Liturgy Soup & Bread
Fast
|
6
|
7
St. Tikhon, Enlightener of America [Repose]
3:00 Confession
Fast
|
8
LAZARUS SATURDAY
9:00 Divine Liturgy
5:00 Festal Vigil
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
|
9
PALM SUNDAY
9:00 Divine Liturgy Coffee Hour - Bress & Kaplan
4:00 Bridegroon Matins @ All Saints, Hartford
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
|
10
GREAT & HOLY MONDAY
6:30 Bridegroom Matins
Fast
|
11
GREAT & HOLY TUESDAY
6:30 Bridegroom Matins
Fast
|
12
GREAT & HOLY WEDNESDAY
6:30 Matins
Fast
|
13
GREAT & HOLY THURSDAY
6:30 Matins: Passion Gospels
Fast: wine & oil
|
14
GREAT & HOLY FRIDAY
3:00 Vespers Soup & Bread 5:00 Matins/Lamentations
Fast: Strict fast
|
15
GREAT & HOLY SATURDAY
9:00 AM Vesperal Liturgy
10:30 PM Compline, Matins, Paschal Divine Liturgy, Blessing of Paschal Foods, Agape Meal
Fast: wine
|
16
PASCHA
12:00 Vespers of Pascha Easter Egg Hunt
Fast free
|
17
BRIGHT MONDAY
9:00 Paschal Divine Liturgy
Fast free
|
18
|
19
BRIGHT WEDNESDAY
Fast free
|
20
BRIGHT THURSDAY
Fast free
|
21
|
22
BRIGHT SATURDAY
11:00 Paschal Funeral of Alla Hamisevich
5:00 Great Vespers
Fast free
|
23
2nd Sunday of Pascha - St. Thomas
9:00 Divine Liturgy Special Parish Meeting Coffee Hour - Mabry
Blessing of Graves
|
24
|
25
|
26
|
27
|
28
|
29
4:00 Great Vespers - Confession
|
30
3rd Sunday of Pascha - Myrrhbearers
9:00 Divine Liturgy Coffee Hour - Clark
|
May 1
New Martyr Ignatius of Mt. Athos
|
May 2
CT Deanery meeting @ St. Nicholas, Pittsfield, MA 7:00 P.M.
|
May 3
|
May 4
New Hieromartyr Basil Martysz
|
May 5
|
May 6
8:30 Altar Servers & helpers Breakfast
4:30 40th Day Panikhida for Louise Balkun 5:00 Great Vespers
|